The results

Here are the results of the popular vote for the elections held at VoteFoot.org.

Opened on November, 22, the site received, until December 12, several thousand visits from more than one hundred different countries, with some countries (in particular France) being more represented than others. Among these visitors, 5637 voted according to the three proposed rules: the Points system (5 points to the first choice, 3 points to the second, 1 point to the third); the One vote (voting for one single candidate) and approval/support voting (voting for all the candidates one wishes to support). The following Tables provide the results for the three voting rules, by country and region. For readability, the lines follow the order of the France Football ranking.

Detailled Tables read as follows (example of Cristiano Ronaldo in France):

  • For Point Voting. The number 1.973 means that visitors located in France gave to this player on average 1.9 point to Ronaldo. To compare, the members of the France Football jury gave him 4.3 points.
  • For One Vote. The number 23.17 means that 23.17% of the visitors located in France chose this player.
  • For Approval Voting. The number 0,487 means that 48.7% of the visitors located in France approved/supported this player.

One can see that the popular votes are much less concentrated than the votes of the panel of journalists, but that the voting rule does not substantially change the top-5 podium in the various geographical zones.

Messi and Ronaldo are always in the top-3. Ronaldo did not come first except in the « Rest of Europe » (which includes Portugal). Griezmann is always in the top-3 (1st in France), except in Germany and South America.

A national preference effect is visible : France (Griezmann, Payet), rest of Europe (Ronaldo, De Bruyne, Buffon), Espagne (Iniesta), Germany (Neuer), UK (Bale), South America (Messi, Neymar, Suarez, Vidal), Rest of the world (Mahrez). A league preference effect is also visible in Germany (Aubamayang) and Spain (Modric).

As soon as possible we shall propose further analyses based on the questionnaire filled by the participants.

Punteggio

Ranking France Football France United Kingdom Germany Spain Rest of Europe North America South America Rest of the World
1 Cristiano Ronaldo Antoine Griezmann Lionel Messi Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang Lionel Messi Cristiano Ronaldo Lionel Messi Lionel Messi Lionel Messi
2 Lionel Messi Cristiano Ronaldo Cristiano Ronaldo Cristiano Ronaldo Cristiano Ronaldo Lionel Messi Cristiano Ronaldo Cristiano Ronaldo Cristiano Ronaldo
3 Antoine Griezmann Lionel Messi Antoine Griezmann Lionel Messi Antoine Griezmann Antoine Griezmann Antoine Griezmann Neymar Antoine Griezmann
4 Luis Suarez Dimitri Payet Luis Suarez Antoine Griezmann Andrés Iniesta Kevin De Bruyne Gareth Bale Arturo Vidal Gianluigi Buffon
5 Neymar Andrés Iniesta Gareth Bale Manuel Neuer Luka Modric Gianluigi Buffon Neymar Luis Suarez Riyad Mahrez
Players France Football France United Kingdom Germany Spain Rest of Europe North America South America Rest of the World
Cristiano Ronaldo 4,3064 1,9738 1,1582 1,7784 1,4233 2,2098 1,7199 1,9726 1,9324
Lionel Messi 1,8266 1,2848 3,1899 0,9162 4,0605 1,8482 3,1582 3,6370 2,2235
Antoine Griezmann 1,1445 2,7652 1,0443 0,8623 0,8791 1,2656 0,8748 0,1849 0,9794
Luis Suarez 0,5260 0,1179 0,9873 0,0808 0,0837 0,3013 0,2076 0,2466 0,2647
Neymar 0,3931 0,0403 0,0949 0,0269 0,0000 0,0402 0,2372 1,0479 0,0794
Gareth Bale 0,3468 0,1272 0,2658 0,2425 0,2093 0,1808 0,2669 0,0616 0,1059
Riyad Mahrez 0,1156 0,1210 0,1329 0,0269 0,0000 0,0201 0,1186 0,0000 0,2912
Jamie Vardy 0,0636 0,0186 0,1519 0,0539 0,0000 0,0402 0,0741 0,0000 0,0265
Gianluigi Buffon 0,0462 0,2762 0,2089 0,0539 0,0837 0,4018 0,1334 0,0616 0,2912
Pepe 0,0462 0,1117 0,0380 0,0539 0,0000 0,1004 0,0890 0,0616 0,0794
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang 0,0405 0,0590 0,0949 2,0210 0,0000 0,0804 0,0297 0,0000 0,0794
Rui Patricio 0,0347 0,0093 0,0190 0,0000 0,0000 0,0000 0,0000 0,0000 0,0000
Zlatan Ibrahimovic 0,0289 0,0559 0,0380 0,1617 0,0000 0,2411 0,0593 0,1849 0,2647
Paul Pogba 0,0231 0,1024 0,0570 0,0539 0,0419 0,0402 0,0741 0,0000 0,1324
Arturo Vidal 0,0231 0,0062 0,0190 0,0269 0,0837 0,0402 0,0445 0,3699 0,0794
Robert Lewandowski 0,0173 0,0310 0,0000 0,2425 0,0000 0,1205 0,0593 0,0616 0,0529
Dimitri Payet 0,0058 0,4748 0,0949 0,0808 0,0419 0,1205 0,1779 0,0000 0,2647
Toni Kroos 0,0058 0,0310 0,0380 0,3772 0,0837 0,0402 0,0148 0,0616 0,0794
Luka Modric 0,0058 0,0993 0,1329 0,0269 0,2930 0,1004 0,0000 0,0616 0,0794
Manuel Neuer 0,0000 0,0434 0,0190 0,5389 0,0000 0,1004 0,1334 0,0616 0,2118
Andrés Iniesta 0,0000 0,3166 0,1139 0,0000 0,4605 0,1607 0,2224 0,1233 0,1853
Hugo Lloris 0,0000 0,0621 0,0949 0,0000 0,0419 0,0000 0,1334 0,0000 0,0794
Gonzalo Higuain 0,0000 0,0155 0,0570 0,0000 0,0000 0,0000 0,0445 0,0000 0,0529
Sergio Agüero 0,0000 0,0062 0,1139 0,0000 0,0419 0,0603 0,0297 0,0000 0,0529
Thomas Müller 0,0000 0,0248 0,0380 0,2156 0,0000 0,0804 0,0741 0,0000 0,0265
Diego Godin 0,0000 0,0155 0,0000 0,0000 0,0000 0,0201 0,0148 0,0000 0,0265
Paulo Dybala 0,0000 0,0031 0,0000 0,0000 0,0000 0,0603 0,0000 0,0616 0,0000
Kevin De Bruyne 0,0000 0,0248 0,0949 0,0269 0,0000 0,5022 0,0445 0,0000 0,0000
Sergio Ramos 0,0000 0,0248 0,0190 0,0269 0,0837 0,0402 0,0148 0,0000 0,0000
Koke 0,0000 0,0062 0,0000 0,0000 0,1256 0,0000 0,0148 0,0000 0,0000
Total observations 173 2900 474 334 215 448 607 146 340

Nome votato

Ranking France Football France United Kingdom Germany Spain Rest of Europe North America South America Rest of the World
1Cristiano RonaldoAntoine GriezmannLionel MessiPierre-Emerick AubameyangLionel MessiCristiano RonaldoLionel MessiLionel MessiLionel Messi
2Lionel MessiCristiano RonaldoCristiano RonaldoCristiano RonaldoCristiano RonaldoLionel MessiCristiano RonaldoCristiano RonaldoCristiano Ronaldo
3Antoine GriezmannLionel MessiAntoine GriezmannLionel MessiAntoine GriezmannAntoine GriezmannAntoine GriezmannNeymarAntoine Griezmann
4Luis SuarezDimitri PayetLuis SuarezAntoine GriezmannAndrés IniestaKevin De BruyneGareth BaleLuis SuarezGianluigi Buffon
5NeymarAndrés IniestaGareth BaleManuel NeuerKokeGianluigi BuffonNeymarArturo VidalRiyad Mahrez
Players France Football France United Kingdom Germany Spain Rest of Europe North America South America Rest of the World
Cristiano Ronaldo4,306423,1713,7721,6518,3225,4921,3223,3125,60
Lionel Messi1,826614,6536,5712,0348,6920,8339,3440,6028,67
Antoine Griezmann1,144533,5213,5410,319,4215,6911,952,269,56
Luis Suarez0,52601,4811,511,032,093,432,214,510,00
Neymar0,39310,681,350,340,000,742,7614,290,68
Gareth Bale0,34681,642,713,441,572,702,760,751,71
Riyad Mahrez0,11561,451,580,340,000,001,650,004,10
Jamie Vardy0,06360,271,580,340,000,490,740,003,75
Gianluigi Buffon0,04623,612,481,371,054,901,292,264,44
Pepe0,04621,521,130,690,520,980,550,751,37
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang0,04050,721,5825,430,521,230,370,001,02
Rui Patricio0,03470,110,000,000,520,000,000,000,00
Zlatan Ibrahimovic0,02890,680,452,060,002,700,740,753,41
Paul Pogba0,02311,521,130,340,521,230,740,001,37
Arturo Vidal0,02310,080,000,000,520,740,554,510,34
Robert Lewandowski0,01730,420,233,090,521,720,920,750,68
Dimitri Payet0,00585,970,901,031,051,232,210,003,07
Luka Modric0,00581,102,480,341,571,470,371,501,02
Toni Kroos0,00580,490,454,470,520,740,180,751,02
Manuel Neuer0,00000,570,237,560,001,231,470,752,73
Andrés Iniesta0,00004,111,350,007,332,212,571,502,39
Thomas Müller0,00000,380,453,090,000,981,470,001,37
Gonzalo Higuain0,00000,230,450,000,000,000,370,000,68
Hugo Lloris0,00000,681,580,000,520,001,840,000,34
Sergio Agüero0,00000,190,900,000,520,740,370,000,34
Diego Godin0,00000,040,000,000,000,490,000,000,34
Sergio Ramos0,00000,230,450,341,050,250,180,750,00
Kevin De Bruyne0,00000,301,130,000,007,110,920,000,00
Paulo Dybala0,00000,110,000,000,000,740,180,000,00
Koke0,00000,040,000,693,140,000,000,000,00
Total   100,0 100,0 100,0 100,0 100,0 100,0 100,0 100,0
Total observations 173 2900 474 334 215 448 607 146 340

Voto per approvazione

Ranking France Football France United Kingdom Germany Spain Rest of Europe North America South America Rest of the World
1Cristiano RonaldoAntoine GriezmannLionel MessiPierre-Emerick AubameyangLionel MessiCristiano RonaldoLionel MessiLionel MessiLionel Messi
2Lionel MessiCristiano RonaldoCristiano RonaldoCristiano RonaldoAndrés IniestaLionel MessiCristiano RonaldoCristiano RonaldoCristiano Ronaldo
3Antoine GriezmannLionel MessiAntoine GriezmannLionel MessiAntoine GriezmannAntoine GriezmannAntoine GriezmannNeymarAntoine Griezmann
4Luis SuarezDimitri PayetLuis SuarezAntoine GriezmannCristiano RonaldoGianluigi BuffonNeymarLuis SuarezLuis Suarez
5NeymarAndrés IniestaGareth BaleManuel NeuerLuis SuarezLuis SuarezLuis SuarezAntoine GriezmannNeymar
Players France Football France United Kingdom Germany Spain Rest of Europe North America South America Rest of the World
Cristiano Ronaldo4,30640,4870,5090,4760,4540,5670,5610,6350,541
Lionel Messi1,82660,5040,7210,3750,7090,5670,7170,8100,551
Antoine Griezmann1,14450,7530,5380,4040,4850,5670,5050,3140,459
Luis Suarez0,52600,2910,5500,1430,3620,3200,3430,4600,361
Neymar0,39310,2470,3510,1470,3060,2710,3580,5620,305
Gareth Bale0,34680,2600,4140,2120,3370,2980,3270,2340,203
Riyad Mahrez0,11560,1580,2230,0780,1220,1360,1720,0880,193
Jamie Vardy0,06360,0860,1130,0880,1120,1570,1320,0800,125
Gianluigi Buffon0,04620,3100,2660,1730,1280,3290,2000,1680,269
Pepe0,04620,1140,0740,0390,0820,1020,0770,0510,059
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang0,04050,1730,2000,4950,0770,1530,1690,0800,190
Rui Patricio0,03470,0280,0200,0230,0150,0290,0150,0290,013
Zlatan Ibrahimovic0,02890,0890,0770,1690,1480,1570,1340,2120,161
Paul Pogba0,02310,2100,0920,0720,0710,1600,1850,1090,180
Arturo Vidal0,02310,0490,0500,0330,0410,0610,0840,1310,049
Robert Lewandowski0,01730,1480,1760,2410,1220,2010,2040,1970,151
Dimitri Payet0,00580,3160,1760,0780,0460,1890,1820,0950,167
Luka Modric0,00580,1800,2660,1370,2910,2080,1820,1240,161
Toni Kroos0,00580,0990,1350,3130,1680,1280,1010,1460,125
Andrés Iniesta0,00000,3170,2860,1110,5000,2860,2830,2990,292
Manuel Neuer0,00000,1680,1550,2870,1170,1990,2280,1310,210
Kevin De Bruyne0,00000,0990,2480,1370,0820,2490,1740,0660,131
Gonzalo Higuain0,00000,0590,1280,0290,0710,0850,0730,0070,115
Sergio Agüero0,00000,0860,2030,0590,0710,1110,1320,0950,098
Thomas Müller0,00000,0880,1190,1530,0970,1190,1630,1750,092
Sergio Ramos0,00000,1010,0520,0720,1940,0870,0940,0730,092
Paulo Dybala0,00000,0560,0830,0290,0310,0610,0590,0580,089
Hugo Lloris0,00000,1950,1350,0360,0200,0900,1380,0510,085
Diego Godin0,00000,0720,1620,0330,1380,0730,0770,0880,082
Koke0,00000,0390,0680,0260,1480,0410,0280,0220,030
Total observations 173 2900 474 334 215 448 607 146 340